Boletín chileno de ornitología. Type: journal. DDC: ISSN(s): Publisher:: Santiago. Appears: print. ID: PERI:(DE) Get this from a library! Boletín chileno de ornitología. [Unión de Ornitólogos de Chile.;]. Manuscript received on 30 July , accepted on 18 November Boletín Chileno de Ornitología 21 (): Unión de Ornitólogos de Chile
|Published (Last):||5 November 2016|
|PDF File Size:||16.2 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||3.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Aves Press, London, pp. Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Rivas-Fuenzalida et al.
Boletín chileno de ornitología – PUBDB
Publications which did not explicitly mention the scientific or common name s of the study species were omitted from our data set. Bornmann L, Mutz R. Relative productivity was measured and compared across time 10 year intervals beginning inspace administrative regionssubject research topicand species.
A small colony ca. In Chile, a large colony ca. Birds of Prey Bulletin ty of potential prey Figueroa et al. Current phylogenetic considerations suggest that the physiological traits involved in water conservation in Cinclodes nigrofumosus should be seen as a novel adaptation to saline and often dry habitats.
However, the focus of research in Chile is biased towards two species: Observation of Chilean Hawks roosting on the forest ornitologoa southern Chile. Nevertheless, two clear patterns emerge from these two reviews and the present study: Jaksic F, Simonetti J. Information on island surface and distance to the mainland Table 1 were derived from aerial photographs and maps.
The Orbitologia Upwelling Ecosystem is one of the most productive marine systems, and one that once supported the largest fishery on earth Idyll Upon the capture of capture birds, they were transported to the laboratory in Santiago and housed in individual 50 x 50 x 50 cm plastic cages, and fed mealworms and water ad libitum for two days prior to measurements.
Bird Conservation International 5: Vegetation to the nearest open area, and ix minimum linear distan- is dominated by relatively continuous remnants of old- ce from the nest tree to the chuleno human activity site growth and secondary growth evergreen forests with pre- Rivas-Fuenzalida et al. This experiment remains to be done, and should include chronic diet acclimation i.
Finally, Phalcoboenus australis has been described as the most important predator of Eudyptes chrysocome Forster eggs Sphenisciformes Cursach et al. Surveys were made during the incubation and chick stages, mainly between November and February. The bibliographical review consisted of an exhaustive search of the ornithological literature on falcons in Chile, published between andand presented in boletun publications, national and international journals both indexed and non-indexedbooks, book chapters, and undergraduate and graduate theses only those with online free access.
They reported polyphyly of the genus Milvagoand found that Milvago chimango is part of the Phalcoboenus clade and should be transferred to this genus Fuchs et al. Estra- of European forest-dwelling raptors.
Revista Chilena de Ornitología
Braun E Renal response of the starling Sturnus vulgaris to an intravenous salt load. The breeding abundances of seabirds at all the surveyed islands are shown in Table 2. Journal of ]; Bariloche: Journal of Raptor Research One nest site was located within a commercial mature Monterey pine Pinus radiata plantation and the other within an extensive remnant of second-growth evergreen forest.
Three adults chilejo captured for close inspection and were subsequently returned to their nests. In this paper we summarize the information available on the current population status of seabirds ornitloogia breed on nine islands along the coasts of north-central Chile, and give a qualitative overview of the threats chilenl these populations. The species Cinclodes nigrofumosus is marine dwelling, foraging and reproducing exclusively at marine coastal habitats Stotz et al.
Marine Ornithology South Africa. The colony on Choros supported nests in the late s Birdlife Internationala figure that contrasts with our counts of 1, However, it is also pos- the major threat for nesting hawks in pine plantations Ri- sible that hawks had occupied the pine plantation because vas-Fuenzalida et al.
Logistical limitations meant of southern beech Lophozonia obliqua accompanied by that we could not climb to the nest platform in Punucapa.